Thanks to all who participated in the Morgan Cup Competition.

There were 106 entries judged and 69 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stDana PellerinBrutillicus Maximus21B: Specialty IPA
HMMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Uncle Dunk6C: Dunkels Bock

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Lager and Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVirgil RedmanBatch 296 1B: American Lager
2ndBen SookyingDrink Wheat Me!1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdDamien JonesElzacca Apa18B: American Pale Ale

Table 2: German Lagers and Wheat (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGordon MaugerAnother Pitch Pils5D: German Pils
2ndVirgil RedmanBatch 2972A: International Pale Lager
3rdGordon MaugerDm Me!5C: German Exportbier

Table 3: Amber and Dark European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Uncle Dunk6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndBrian BeckmanSlammin' Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdGordon MaugerTime To Rake6A: Marzen

Table 4: Red and Strong Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd BrosiusThe Overweight Lover Heavy Wee17C: Wee Heavy
2ndRobbie ProctorGranny's Tipple17D: English Barleywine
3rdDaniel MacHado
Co-Brewer: Miles Larson
Lord Of The Harvest22C: American Barleywine

Table 5: Amber and Brown Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJesse Adams
Co-Brewer: Daniel MacHado
Dark Meek & Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndJohn BrunetBad Betty's Brown Nut Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdEd BrosiusDid We Just Become Best Friends?19A: American Amber Ale

Table 6: Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Tricentennial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndBryan ArndtBlack Water Porter20A: American Porter
3rdMichael WinsattRear Admiral Twosheds Chocolate Rye Porter W/oak 20A: American Porter

Table 7: IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBraulio Leoz
Co-Brewer: Tony McKelvey
Renegade IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMark ThomeEnglisious IPA12C: English IPA
3rdJohn OrcuttPale As A Ghost21A: American IPA

Table 8: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDana PellerinBrutillicus Maximus21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJoshua Cote
Co-Brewer: Matt Walters
Hops Gone Wild Lll21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJeremiah AdkinsSession IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 9: Belgian Strong Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGordon MaugerHave More Fun!25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndRon CallahanGet the Lawn Mower Out25B: Saison
3rdGordon MaugerB&b Farmhouse25B: Saison